Mojave Desert Wildfire Smoke Advisory Until Further Notice

Simone Graham – Editor: UPDATED 11/15/2018: Forecasts on Thursday, Nov. 15, 2018 showed a likely return of smoke impact to the Mojave Desert Air Basin from fires burning throughout California. Smoke from prescribed burns in Arizona’s Northern Kaibab Forest is also likely to continue impacting the Colorado River Valley, the Mojave National Preserve and the Palo Verde Valley, possibly through Thanksgiving Day.

Nov. 10, 2018: The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued an official Smoke Advisory due to impacts from the Woolsey Fire burning in the Agoura Hills area and the Hill Fire burning east of Camarillo. This advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

Forecasts are based on current conditions and could improve as crews increase containment of the fires. The forecasts have prompted MDAQMD to continue the smoke advisory that’s been in place since Nov. 10, 2018. The advisory has been updated to include the Camp Fire in Northern California and the Briggs Fire in Santa Paula.

Windblown smoke from these fires is causing smoke impacts throughout the Mojave Desert AQMD jurisdiction. Shifting winds throughout the next few days may cause varying smoke impacts, primarily in the Victor Valley.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke. Smoke-impacted areas are where residents can see or smell smoke.

In any area impacted by smoke: Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed. Run your air conditioner if you have one; recirculation function is ideal. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

MDAQMD encourages residents to check local air quality levels by visiting http://www.AirNow.gov or http://www.enviroflash.info where you can sign up for text and email alerts with Air Quality forecasts.

MDAQMD is the air pollution control authority and permitting agency for the High Desert portion of San Bernardino County and the Palo Verde Valley in Riverside County. It’s governed by a board of 13 members representing nine incorporated municipalities and two counties within its boundaries. Visit http://www.mdaqmd.ca.gov or follow us on social media @MDAQMD.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.